Privacy Statement - Cookies

Privacy

The Company respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data and to use it responsibly, where needed.

The privacy policy we use determines the basis on which any information we collect from you, or you provide to us (which may include personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act) through this website, will be processed by us.

* This Privacy Policy does not apply:

1) for personal information collected through other websites or services. When you use third party websites or services, you are subject to the Privacy Policy as defined by them.

2) for additional personal information that you provide to buyers, sellers, partners or other users on your own initiative and consent.


What information do we collect?

As you interact with the site (subscribe, subscribe to the newsletter, order a product) or as you contact us by phone, site or social media we may collect the following information from you:

1. Information you provide to us, which includes:

  • Forms that you fill in within the website
  • Communication content, when you contact us by phone, email or otherwise.
  • Registration forms on the website
  • Subscriptions or orders through this site
  • Discussions on the site or the official social media related to it
  • Troubleshooting or requesting help with site operation

This information may include:

  • your full name,
  • your email address,
  • the address to which a product will be shipped,
  • the billing address (if it differs from the shipping address)
  • a telephone number (landline or mobile).

* Any information regarding your credit / debit card is notified to the respective bank.

* The company processes your data, observing the application of article 7A par. 1 (b) Law 2472/1997, as well as the European regulatory framework regarding the protection of personal data (GDPR), in order to implement the respective order and in no way will they be disclosed, made public or sold to third parties, unless the procedure established by the legislation for the removal of confidentiality is initiated (Law 2225/1994) or any obligations arising from the national application of Directive 24/2006.

2. Information that we collect automatically with each of your visits to the site such as:

Technical information such as IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform.

Information about your visit, including the full URL of the clickstream flow to, through and through our website (including date and time).

Pages you have visited or searched for before and after site visit, page response times, download errors, duration of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling and clicking), and methods used to go outside website.


How do we use this information?

We may, as appropriate, use the information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • To answer your questions more targeted.
  • To provide you - or to allow third parties to provide you - with information about other goods we offer that are similar to what you have already purchased or sought out or that we believe you may be interested in.
  • To make suggestions to you and other users of our site about products that may interest you or them.
  • To enable third-party services to provide targeted advertising, through websites you visit, for goods that may be of interest to you (see more about this in the Cookie Policy below.)
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we offer to you and others
  • To monitor the progress and the number of participations in promotions.
  • To be able to interact with the site, by sending comments for example or sharing information on other social networking platforms.
  • To fulfill our obligations arising from any contracts concluded between you and us and to provide you with the information limits and the products you request.
  • To effectively manage your access to our services or to notify you of any changes to the services.
  • To comply with legal requirements.
  • For better site management and internal functions, including troubleshooting, data analysis, technical testing, and statistical surveys.
  • To improve the website, ensuring that the content is presented in the most effective way for you and your computer.
  • As part of our efforts to keep the site secure.


How and when is this information communicated?

We may share your personal data with selected third parties such as:

  • Authorized employees of the online store, who are responsible for the execution and invoicing of your orders, as well as for the fulfillment of all kinds of obligations arising from the contract between the customer and the online store.
  • Payment and transfer service providers (for example banks, money transfer services such as Paypal, courier companies, etc.) necessary for conducting business and / or securing data and / or serving electronic users store.
  • Business partners, suppliers and partners to provide information on promotions and offers.
  • Advertisers, ad networks, and social networks that require data to select and display relevant ads to you and other users. We can also use aggregate information to help advertisers reach the type of audience they are targeting.
  • Providers of search engines and "Analytics" services that help the Company in optimizing the website.
  • Other third parties when you wish such sharing and after you have already given your consent.

We may share your personal data with other third parties such as:

  • In the event of a sale or purchase of a business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer.
  • If the Company that controls this website is acquired by a third party, the personal data it holds about customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are obligated to share your personal data in order to comply with any law, enforce the terms of use, or protect the rights, ownership or security of the Company, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations to protect against possible fraud and reduce credit risk.
  • In any third party he legally seeks it.
  • * We require all third parties, with whom we share your personal data, for the reasons mentioned above, to respect their security, to maintain confidentiality, not to send your data to others without the permission of the Company, to receive and appropriate security measures themselves and to comply with the applicable legal framework for the protection of personal data and in particular Regulation 979/2016 / EU.


Cookies

The website uses cookies to improve the user navigation experience.

"Cookies" are small files with information that the web server stores on a user's computer, so that every time the user logs on to the website, the latter retrieves that information and offers the user related services.

The cookies of our website are divided into the following categories:

    1. Necessary cookies - functionality cookies: They are necessary for the operation of the website and the improvement of its usability.

    2. Statistical cookies: They help us understand how visitors interact with the pages, collecting anonymous information. For example, it lets us know which pages users visit most often and if they receive error messages.

    3. Promotion Cookies - Marketing Cookies: They facilitate the display of ads that are more interesting and attractive to any user.


Based on the current legislation, the following possibilities / functions have been defined for the users:

    1. Appearance of a pop-up box for the selection of the desired cookies.

    2. Clear categorization and reporting of the categories of cookies used by the website

    3. Ability of the user / visitor -with a button- to read about cookies (what they are, what they do, where they are used) before giving their consent.

    4. Consent is given with clear, positive energy by the user / visitor, who is asked to make his choice and confirm it.

    5. In the event that the user / visitor for any reason and in any way, continues his navigation without having made any choice, it is automatically considered that he has accepted only the necessary cookies for the operation of the site.

    6. In the option to reject all, it goes without saying that the necessary cookies, in a manner lawful with the applicable provisions, remain and the user is not excluded from browsing or any vital function of the Site.

    7. After acceptance, the user can - in addition to the browser settings - intervene again and change his choice, through the page "Privacy Policy - Cookies" by dragging again the pop-up window.


Below is a table with the important features of the Cookies-Registration Mechanisms used by the website.

Category

Description

Service

Duration

Necessary cookies

It is necessary for the proper operation of the website, the establishment of a connection and the creation of a user account. For this reason they are always activated.

Cookie consent

Necessary to store the desired visitor options for the use of cookies.

365 Days



Session cookie
Special system cookie for the purpose of proper operation, user navigation on the website and the completion of orders.

As long as you have the browser open



Google maps

To enable map display through Google Maps.

365 Days





Statistics Cookies

They relate to the collection of information that allows us to understand how our site is used by visitors, and help to improve its functionality, structure and content. Data such as IP address, various demographic information, etc. are collected.

Google Analytics
Results of performance and use of the site are collected by our visitors, in order to improve the content and loading speed.

365 Days



Skroutz Analytics

Information is collected on the export of useful statistics on the sales and performance of the online store.

365 Days





Marketing Cookies

They concern the customization of advertising content (advertising targeting cookies), so that it reflects your interests. They also help us evaluate how effective our advertising campaigns are.

Google Ads
Ad statistics are collected in order to improve targeting through the provision of relevant advertising messages.

365 Days



Facebook Pixel
Traffic statistics and visitor demographics are collected in order to optimize the appearance of targeted advertising content.

365 Days



AddThis
Special cookie necessary for possible printing / sending / notification functions of the content of any page of the website.

365 Days



Contact Pigeon

We collect information that is used to promote advertising content as well as the display of messages related to the use of inside and outside the platform.

365 Days



Facebook Messenger

Special cookie for the application of visitor interaction functions with Facebook.

As long as you have the browser open

 


Disable / Delete Cookies

Cookies do not pose a risk to your computer system or your files. You can of course disable cookies using the setting in your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of certain cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to disable all cookies (including basic cookies) you may not be able to access all parts of our site or any other sites you may visit.

Disabling a cookie or cookie category does not delete the cookie from your browser. You will need to do this separately in your browser.

You also have the option to revoke your consent, or re-select the cookie categories you accept by clicking here -> . Once you have done that, refresh your page and a pop-up window will appear to select the categories of Cookies you accept from the beginning.


 How long do we keep your data?

We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard. as long as you keep your account open on our site. However, some data, which mainly concern product markets, can be retained above, in order to comply with applicable tax and commercial legislation.

At the end of this period, this data is either completely deleted from our system, or is kept anonymous, so that it can be used, in an unrecognizable way, in statistical analyzes and for business planning purposes.


What are your rights?

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This allows you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and verify that we process it legally.
  • Ask for the correction of the personal data we hold about you, if it is incomplete or inaccurate, although we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data before making any modifications.
  • Ask for the deletion of your personal data when there is no longer any reason to continue processing it. You may also exercise this right when you have successfully exercised your right to object to the processing (see below) if we have processed them illegally or are required by law to delete them for other reasons.
  • * Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request for deletion, for specific legal reasons that will be communicated to you, as appropriate, upon submission of your application.
  • Oppose the processing of your personal data - unless there is a legitimate reason to do so - as long as there is something you feel is violating your fundamental rights and freedoms.
  • Ask for the restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to determine the accuracy of the data, (b) where the use of the data is illegal but you do not want us to delete it completely, (c) when you need to keep data, even if we no longer require it, as you need it, to pursue or defend legal claims, or (d) you have challenged the use of your data, but we need to verify if we have legitimate reasons to allow it. use.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to third parties. We will provide you or a third party service that has selected your personal data in a widely used, readable, electronic format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information that you have originally given your consent to use or to information that we have used to execute a contract between you and you.
  • Withdraw your consent, at any time, for future processing of your personal data, in cases where it is deemed necessary by us. If you withdraw your consent, however, we may not be able to offer certain products or services.

The applicable Law, in relation to the above, is the Greek Law, as formulated in accordance with the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data 2016/679 / EU, and the current national and European legal and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data. .

The competent courts for any emerging disputes related to your Data are the Courts of Athens.

You can file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority if you believe that the processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable national and regulatory framework / law for the protection of personal data.

If there are any changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post an update on our website before the changes take effect and we will notify you in any appropriate way.

We encourage you to read this Policy from time to time to know how your Data is protected.
















ΑΝΤΩΝΙΟΣ Θ. ΧΑΤΖΟΓΛΟΥ

ΛΕΩΦΟΡ. ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΣ ΓΕΩΡΓΙΚΗΣ ΣΧΟΛΗΣ
ΘΕΡΜΗ ΘΕΣΣΑΛΟΝΙΚΗΣ

Τηλ.:
2310 472.021
Τηλ. & Fax:
2310 472.022
E-mail: info@kiroplast.gr
 

Main  |  Profile  |  Products  |  News Release  |  Map  |  Contact  |  Greek